PRIVACY POLICY OF REINVENT AUSTRALIA INC

Reinvent Australia Inc (RA) is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). RA is committed to protecting your personal information as outlined in the Privacy Act. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our website at www.reinventaustralia.net.au  (the website) and through other methods of collection as set out below.

RA is an incorporated association that relies on the use of personal information to provide support and services to members and to non-member stakeholders. We rely on comprehensive and accurate personal information about our members and about non-members who engage with RA.

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to provide services and benefits for our members and to maintain and extend our membership. We collect information from members and non-members so that we can provide services such as conferences, online blogs and to manage our business, comply with our legal obligations, communicate effectively and enhance the level of service being offered.

We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information and we are committed to abiding by the Privacy Act in the conduct of our business.

As a not-for-profit association (incorporated under the NSW Associations Incorporation Act 2009), RA manages all of the personal information it holds in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act. Our working relationships include members and non-members.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD BY RA

In accordance with the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means any information by which an individual could be identified. The personal information collected and stored by RA includes, but is not limited to: Members’ official and preferred names, titles, address, telephone, email, contact details (private and business) and gender; username and password details to enable members to

access RA’s online services;  details of transactions with RA such as financial status of membership; and the purchase of RA publications and event registrations.

MEANS OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means.

  • When you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website.
  • Directly from members and non-members when they complete an application for membership.
  • In members voluntarily providing updated personal for their RA membership file.
  • Directly via communication, including over the telephone, written correspondence, or communication via email.
  • When members choose to nominate for a role on an RA working group committee (for example in seeking election to the RA Management Committee), in these cases the personal information may be provided by a third party.
  • By members when paying membership subscriptions, and also by members and non-members who purchase RA products (such as publications and event registrations).
  • By non-members who subscribe to communications from RA (including newsletters and social media feeds).
  • From members and non-members in order to keep a databank of both past and current members and non-members.
  • From members in the form of their written, videoed, oral or other forms of appropriately identified intellectual property

RA USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members’ personal information

We will use personal information to administer memberships, to provide products and services and to inform members of opportunities available to them. In doing this we are regularly in contact with members about their RA membership and participation in RA activities. This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • assessing membership applications
  • annual membership renewals
  • promoting and marketing RA services, products and events
  • processing payments of applications and assessments
  • matters related to nomination/election to a position on a RA Committee or working group
  • providing membership services such as any RA generated newsletters and other member communications and member benefits
  • invitations to participate in RA events, and events that RA supports
  • contacting RA office bearers to provide them with documentation and support information relevant to their roles with the Association
  • offering and providing you with our goods and services, including via our website
  • managing and administering those goods and service, including account keeping procedures
  • communicating with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you invoices and dispatch and tracking information
  • retaining information of past members and non-members for archival purposes
  • creating and disseminating publications in digital or print form which contains members’ appropriately identified intellectual property provided that the permissions of members have been received for publication

In the event of a complaint made against a member, we use the personal information provided in the complaint, along with the members’ own contributions and existing information RA holds about that member to support the complaint investigation. Complaints are investigated as required by Clause 12 of the RA Constitution.

As a not-for-profit organisation, RA will enter into sponsorship and commercial benefit partnership

arrangements with third parties from time to time. When we enter into a sponsorship agreement, we may use personal information to provide members with information about products, services and promotions offered by our sponsors or benefit partners. RA will not provide members’ personal information to those third parties without permission from the member.

Non-members’ information

We will use non-members’ personal information to provide a particular product or service, to inform them about RA activities and to promote RA products and events. This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • promoting and marketing RA membership, services, products and events;
  • processing payments of applications and assessments;
  • providing information updates about RA activities; and
  • invitations to participate in RA events, and events that RA supports.

Information may be used for ancillary purposes

We may use personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • internal accounting and administration;
  • regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • providing benefits to members through partner organisations; and
  • identifying other products and services that may benefit members and non-members.

DISCLOSURE AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN RA

When persons apply to become a RA Member they agree to the use of their personal information for the purpose of administering their membership and promoting and providing RA member benefits.

RA markets and promotes RA events, publications, information updates and other resources to

members. This marketing and promotion relates to benefits that members can access for free or at a discounted rate offered to members.

Members may opt out of the use of their personal information for marketing and promotion of RA events, publications, information updates and other resources at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ facility in a communication or by writing to or calling RA via contact@reinventaustralia.net.au

Members may opt out of allowing RA use of their personal information for the purposes of administering their membership. As this option prevents RA from notifying that member of the opportunity to renew membership, a member who wishes to not receive membership communications in the future should understand that she/he is effectively resigning their RA membership.

RA may disclose personal information as defined by the Privacy Act, held about members or applicants to:

  • The RA Management Committee to investigate and determine complaints received in accordance with Clause 12 of the RA Constitution.
  • Members authorised to vote on candidates who are seeking to be elected to office bearing positions.
  • Other members of the Management Committees, or other working groups of RA which the member joins

RA may disclose personal information when we contract out specialised functions and activities. These may include printing of renewal invoices, membership cards, and arrears notices, and conference information. We may also provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail

information to members. In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about members except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to be used on our behalf.

We may disclose RA membership status of individuals to other members on request and where there appears to be a valid reason for other members seeking that information.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RA takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We regularly audit our information and request members to update our records whenever possible.

We seek updated information where member communications are returned from our use of outdated contact details.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members have a right to request access to the personal information held by RA and to request that the information be updated or corrected as and when necessary. Any request for access to personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RA protects personal information from misuse and loss. The steps we take to ensure protection include the use of firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection.

RA will keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide members and non-members with products and services. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed. RA will retain information relating to past members for archival purposes unless requested to do otherwise.

COMPLAINTS

If there is a complaint about the way RA has collected, stored or used personal information, a complaint should be made to the Privacy Officer (Secretary) via email to contact@reinventaustralia.net.au or to P.O Box 702, Mosman, NSW 2088.

A written complaint must include your contact details, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

The RA Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with the complaint and take any steps to resolve the complaint within one month of receiving the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within that period we will write to the complainant setting out the status of the complaint, any further steps needed to be taken and an estimated length of time required to resolve the complaint. We will inform the complainant whether it is considered that any breach of the Privacy Act has occurred and, if so, the steps being taken to rectify the situation. If, after giving RA a reasonable opportunity to resolve the complaint, there is no resolution, the matter can be progressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 ,Sydney NSW 2001; Telephone: 1300 363 992 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

CHANGES

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our privacy policy is available on our website.

The last update to this document was 28 April 2016.